Thursday, 29 October 2015

Tuesday 27 October 2015 Round 1 Digital Competition - Open

This season's Club competitions kicked off this evening with Round 1 of the Digital league.  We welcomed back EAF judge Frank Blyth who cast his critical eye over 76 projected images before delivering his scores.  There was an impressive variety on display which didn't make Frank's job easy. Quite a few images were taken on recent club events organised by Di Jackson, so thank you Di for choosing some excellent venues.

Don't forget 'it's a marathon, not a sprint' and there are two more rounds to go before the league positions are decided.  Here's another chance to see the top scoring images from Tuesday's competition:

These 7 scored 20/20:


TREES IN FOG by Jim McConnell


COMMA by Marnie Ball

SHADOWS by Chris Kot


SOUTHERN HAWKER by Jack Mitchell

GREY HERON FISHING AT DUSK by Robin Orrow

DOWN BUT OK by Keith Mountford

ST PAULS by Francesca Shearcroft



These 4 scored 19/20:

JAY by Mike Winter

ART EXHIBITION by Chris Kot

GOLDCREST by Diana Graham

ABOUT TO DIVE by Andy Caws



Saturday, 24 October 2015

Friday, 16 October 2015

Thursday 15th October - The Sandringham Estate

Not quite the autumn colours spectacular we were hoping for as the colours seem to be rather late arriving this year; nevertheless we had plenty to photograph with Sandringham's fantastic hydrangea collection and many other late flowering blooms to enjoy. 
Most of us managed to avoid the occasional heavy rain showers by spending time in the excellent restaurant for lunch!

Some of our images can be seen below:-

Droplets by Sarah Pymer


Autumn Croci by Francesca Shearcroft

Happy Days by Andy Caws


Good Friends by Di Jackson


Autumn Colours by Diana Graham


Cyclamen by Sue Baldwin


Droplet by Francesca Shearcroft


Sandringham Gates by Andy Caws

Sandringham Church by Di Jackson

More Droplets! by Sarah Pymer

Pansies by Diana Graham

Leaf Patterns by Sue Baldwin

Hydrangea by Francesca Shearcroft

Hosta Leaf Detail by Di Jackson

Toy for a Prince by Andy Caws



Wednesday, 14 October 2015

Tuesday 13th October - Phototrek 2015 results

25 club members took part in our Phototrek challenge over the summer.    Congratulations to Andy Lowe who is our 2015 Phototrek Champion.  Jan Murphy was just three points behind in second place and in third place, Caroline Tillett.  Scroll down to see their winning portfolios of six images.

Several other photographers achieved high scores in the individual categories and these images are also shown here.  

Thanks to all club members who joined in the Challenge.


Phototrek Champion Andy Lowe's portfolio

FROM A DIFFERENT ANGLE by Andy Lowe

IT'S ALL IN THE DETAIL by Andy Lowe

RIVERS AND BROADS by Andy Lowe

THE COAST by Andy Lowe

THE FOREST by Andy Lowe

THINGS THAT MOVE by Andy Lowe

Second place portfolio by Jan Murphy

AFTER DARK by Jan Murphy

FROM A DIFFERENT ANGLE by Jan Murphy

MINIMALIST by Jan Murphy

SHAPES, CURVES, PATTERNS by Jan Murphy

THE COAST by Jan Murphy

THINGS THAT MOVE by Jan Murphy

Third place portfolio by Caroline Tillett

IT'S ALL IN THE DETAIL by Caroline Tillett

MINIMALIST by Caroline Tillett

SHAPES, CURVES PATTERNS by Caroline Tillett

RIVERS AND BROADS by Caroline Tillett

THE FOREST by Caroline Tillett

THINGS THAT MOVE by Caroline Tillett


Other images that top scored within their categories

THE FOREST by Martin Ryder

AFTER DARK by Andy Caws

AFTER DARK by Roy Scrivener

THE COAST by Francesca Shearcroft


MINIMALIST by Roy Scrivener

SHAPES, CURVES, PATTERNS by Francesca Shearcroft

SHAPES, CURVES, PATTERNS by Heather Ryder