Wednesday, 15 January 2020

Tuesday 14th January - The Basics of Flash

Flash photography is an area many of us shy away from but tonight, Robin encouraged us to experiment and have a go.  First he described some of the typical options such as ETTL, Balanced Fill Flash, High Speed Synch and Second Curtain Synch.  We soon learned that there were many other variables and gadgets to consider when trying to achieve that perfectly exposed image.  After an hour and a half of theory, Robin demonstrated a couple of techniques for us to see the different effects.

With his many years of experience, subtle use of flash is second nature to Robin and his images should inspire us all to have a go.  We have a lot of catching up to do and will need to get out there and practise.

Thank you, Robin, for sharing your knowledge.


TIGGER FROZEN IN MID-AIR!

Monday, 13 January 2020

Point-to-Point Racing at Ampton - Sunday 12th January 2020

The first club event of 2020 saw us once again at Ampton Racecourse for the point-to-point meeting.  Conditions were bright and breezy and the going was good to soft. 

We all went off in different directions to try to get that 'special' shot from the six races taking place.  It proved to be quite tricky getting into the best position to capture the shots you wanted as there were often cars, people, dogs and portable loos in the way. With rapidly changing light conditions exposure was also something to keep an eye on.  


A few of our images can be seen below:



by Sue Baldwin


by Marnie Ball


by Geoff Lingwood


by Andy Caws


by Nick Akers


by Roy Scrivener


by Graham Frost

by Christine Frost


by Di Jackson

by Sue Baldwin

by Marnie Ball

by Geoff Lingwood

by Andy Caws

by Nick Akers

by Roy Scrivener

by Di Jackson



Wednesday, 8 January 2020

Tuesday 7th January – Fun Competition: Theme Book or Film.

The Chairman welcomed everybody back after the seasonal break and there was much chatter as members caught up with each other.
Finally the 37 images entered for the Fun Competition were shown. These were judged by the members present along the lines of a Focus On evening. There were some great images, lots of imagination and lots of photoshop skills demonstrated.
Congratulations to Graham Frost whose image of Gone with the Wind was the runaway winner. Heather Ryder with Hamlet came second and Steve Gregory with Alien was third. The top 10 images are shown below.
For the second half of the meeting members watched the EAF Dvd showing the images which were selected to represent the EAF at the inter federation competition.


1st Gone with the Wind by Graham Frost

2nd Hamlet by Heather Ryder
3rd Alien by Steve Gregory

4th Grapes of Wrath by Andy Caws

5th War of the Wells by Jack Mitchell

6th= The Alchemist by Andy Caws

6th= Call of the Wild by Di Jackson

8th Black Coffee by Heather Ryder

9th Apocalypse Now by Di Jackson

10th Khumba by Robin Orrow

Wednesday, 11 December 2019

WDPC Christmas Dinner - Tuesday 10th December at The Crown Great Ellingham

40 of us made it for this our third Christmas Dinner at The Crown and, once again, they did us proud.  The function room looked wonderful, the food was great and all the staff were fantastic.  The Chefs were introduced to us at the end of our meal and received a well deserved round of applause.

The Crown's function room is perfect for our celebratory dinners as it seats us all comfortably and also provides plenty of space for us to mingle and enjoy each other's company.








Thursday, 5 December 2019

Tuesday 4th December – workstations

A practical hands on evening tonight with lots of choice for all members  Two workstations demonstrating depth of field and focus stacking, two still life sets ups, fruit splashes, oil on water to get some abstract images, and flowers in water droplets not to mention two more basic sets ups for members to practise some of the DoF lessons learnt and also to try to freeze the balls in motion on a Newton's Cradle.

There was lots of chat, lots of camera clicking, lots of questions asked and answered. 
Lots of positive comments from members.
Lots of folk learnt things.
So all in all a good evening.
Some of the images are shown below:





Frozen Motion by Robin Orrow




Strawberry Splash by Francesca Shearcroft

Tuesday, 3 December 2019

Horsey Gap Seals - Monday 2nd December 2019

23 of us met up in the Nelson Head car park bright and early and once everyone had all their camera gear and warm clothing on we set off to enjoy the 1 mile walk down to the coast.

Although direct access on to the beach was restricted for the safety of the seals, viewing was excellent, and there were hundreds of seals clearly visible and within easy reach of most lenses.  There were seal pups from newborns to a few months old some nestling close to their mothers others left to fend for themselves.  There was the usual aggressive behaviour to be seen between the males and also with the males becoming too amorous for the females and being sent packing often with bloodied noses!

Once everyone had got their shots we made our way back to the Nelson Head where we were served some delicious food in amazingly quick time - needless to say first back to the pub with food in front of them was Mr. Wilkin!

A few of our images can be seen below:


by Liz Akers

by Nick Akers

by Roy Scrivener


by Ann Barber


by David Wilkin


by Christine Frost


by Graham Frost


by Sue Baldwin


by Graham Jackson


by Mary Laing


by John Laing


by John Kerr


by Christine Alcock


By Di Jackson

Wednesday, 27 November 2019

Tuesday 26 November - Round 1 Print Competition - Open

We welcomed back Howard King to judge the first round of this season's print competition. One of his first observations was that some images in the Members Class were worthy of being in Members Advanced.  

There were 16 images in the Members Class and Howard gave a thorough critique of each one.  He had no hesitation in awarding 20 points to Seal At Sunrise by Donna Smith and Migrant Hawker by Maureen Campbell.

In members Advanced Class there were 46 prints to assess and seven attained top marks.  Howard commented on the pros and cons of each one in an informative way.  We all picked up tips which will help us improve our photography.    

The images which were awarded 20 and 19 can be seen below.

This print competition was the first time we had projected digital versions of the prints being judged.  When Robin asked the audience at the end if they thought this was a good idea, there was an overwhelming show of hands in favour.

Images scoring 20:

MIGRANT HAWKER by Maureen Campbell

SEAL AT SUNRISE by Donna Smith

AIRBORNE by Dave Blake

A HARD DAY AT THE OFFICE by Tony Smith

HERRING GULL CHICK by Jack Mitchell

MEADOW PIPIT WITH LARVA by Dawn Osborn

PASSING TIME by Jan Murphy

ROKER PIER by David Turner

RUBY TOPAZ HUMMINGBIRD by Di Jackson



Images scoring 19:

JAG U AAHS! by Dennis Brown

CRESTED GREBE PREENING by Caroline Tillett

DIRTY WORK by Nick Akers

PLATFORM 5 BAKER STREET by Christine Alcock

PORTRAIT OF A WILD TAWNY OWL by Robin Orrow

TE ADOR DENIM by Chris Kot

THE FINAL BEND by Di Jackson